Junior Visiting Fellows’ Conference Winter 2021

Conferences and Workshops

The Junior Visiting Fellows' Conference is a bi-annual event at the Institute for Human Sciences that gives the Junior Fellows to present their work and research in a day-long conference. A traditional, semester-closing, celebration of the talented young researchers that is as old as the Institute itself, is always organized by the Junior Fellows themselves and usually includes Senior Fellows, Staff members and Alumni among others as commentators and discussants.

Find the full conference schedule as a PDF by clicking here or by scrolling down.

Agenda

SESSION 1: Migration and State
Moderator: Teresa Baron

09:30 - 10:00 via Zoom
Doğuş Şimşek - Migration, Race and Class: The Case of Syrian Refugees in Turkey
Commentator: Giorgia Dona (UEL)

10:00 - 10:30 via Zoom
Geoff Rathgeb Aung - Differential Accumulation: (Dis)Connection Across Inter-Asia's Logistical Frontiers
Commentator: TBC

10:30 - 11:00 in person
Filip Milacic - Stateness and Democratic Consolidation: Lessons from Former Yugoslavia
Commentator: Ruzha Smilova (Sofia University)

SESSION 2: Soviet and Post-Soviet Spaces
Moderator: Mallika Leuzinger

11:30 - 12:00 in person
Victoria Fomina - "The City at Dawn": Regional Identity and the Legacies of Soviet Industrialization in the Russian Far East
Commentator: Ayşe Çağlar (IWM)

12:00 - 12:30 in person
Oksana Klymenko - Autobiographies of the Soviet Workers: A Case Study of DniproHES (1920s - 1930s)
Commentator: Katherine Younger (IWM)

SESSION 3: Visibility and Invisibility
Moderator: Sebastian Haug

13:30 - 14:00 via Zoom
Teresa Baron - The ‘Assisted Reproduction’ Framework and Invisible Parents
Commentator: Ruzha Smilova (Sofia University)

14:00 - 14:30 via Zoom
Mallika Leuzinger - Photography and the Making of a Postcolonial Modernity
Commentator: Jeremy Adelman (Princeton University)

14:30 - 15:00 in person
Františka Schormová - Invisible Whiteness: Cold War Race in Czechoslovak Exile Literature
Commentator: Stefan Segi (AV CR)

SESSION 4: Frameworks and Methods
Moderator: Františka Schormová

15:30 - 16:00 in person
Sebastian Haug - Facing Binaries: A Thirding Lens for International Studies
Commentator: Ayşe Çağlar (IWM)

16:00 - 16:30 in person
Pavel Horák - Nation as a Spiritual Kinship? Universalia, the Society of Czech Hermetics Between Occultism and Primordialism
Commentator: Dr Julian Strube (University of Vienna)

16:30 - 17:00 Final comments and discussion