Tomorrow´s Yesterday

Friday, 25 September 2009, 1:30pm - Saturday, 26 September 2009, 5:30pm

Program

Friday, 25 September 2009
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm Timothy Snyder, Yale / Vienna
Welcome and Introduction
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Session One
Memory Palaces: The Museums
Chair: Thomas Lindenberger, Vienna
Christine Cadot, Paris
Can Museums help build a European Memory?
The example of the Musée de l’Europe in Brussels
Dariusz Gawin, Warsaw
The Museum of the Warsaw Uprising
Klaus Bachmann, Wroc?aw
How to Commemorate Expulsion?
Controversial Debates and Competing Memorial Projects in Germany and Poland
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Session Two
Memory Dungeons: The Institutes and Archives
Chair: Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern, Evanston, IL / Prague
Dariusz Stola, Warsaw
Poland’s Institute of National Remembrance
Jens Gieseke, Potsdam
Germany ’s Birthler-Behörde
Janos Rainer, Budapest
Archives and Institutes in the Thick of Memory Politics:
The Case of Hungary 1989-2009
7:00 pm Panel Discussion
On the Advantages and Disadvantages of Memory for Life
Anne Applebaum, Warsaw/Washington
Ivan Krastev, Sofia/ Vienna
Timothy Snyder, Yale/ Vienna
Moderator: Michael Fleischhacker, Vienna
8:30 pm Reception
Saturday, 26 September 2009
9:30 am – 11:00 am Session Three, Part I
Memory Wars: Historians, Holocausts, and Publics
Chair: Gerhard Botz, Vienna
Dirk Rupnow, Innsbruck
The Variety of Holocaust Memory
Dieter Pohl, Munich
The Historikerstreit Revisited
Jan Gross, Princeton
Jedwabne and Poland’s Holocaust
11:00 am – 11:30 am Coffee Break
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Session Three, Part II
Memory Wars: Historians, Holocausts, and Publics
Chair: Hiroaki Kuromyia, Indiana / Vienna
Yaroslav Hrytsak, Lviv/Budapest
Holocaust and Holodomor
Slavenka Drakulic, Zagreb/Stockholm
The Balkans: Too Little History
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm Session Four
Memory Purges: Decommunization and Lustration
Chair: Gerhard Gnauck, Warsaw
Benjamin Frommer, Northwestern, Evanston, IL / Prague
The Not-so-Strange Case of Milan Kundera
Aleksander Smolar, Warsaw / Paris
The Future of the Past:
Dealing with the Communist Legacy
3:30 am – 4:00 am Coffee Break
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm Session Five
Stalinism Today
Chair: Wolfgang Müller, Vienna
Veljko Vujacic, Oberlin, OH
The Role of Collective Memory in the Collapse of the Soviet Union:
A Generational Experience or a Phenomenon of Lasting Significance?
Alexei Miller, Moscow / Budapest
Russia and the Memories of Stalinism